Visa for Journalists

Journalists/media personnel are required to obtain prior visas and they are advised to submit their applications well in advance.


Documents required for a visit visa by journalists/media personnel:


1.    Visa application form duly filled and signed (click here to download the Visa Application)
2.    Original passport (with a minimum validity period of 6 months from the date of entry into
       Sri Lanka)
3.    One recent passport-size colour photograph
4.    Confirmation of travel arrangements, such as copy of return air ticket or flight itinerary
       obtained from a travel agent
5.    A self-addressed envelope with sufficient postage (CHF 7.00) for the Mission to return the
       passport through registered mail    
6.    A list of equipment, which the applicant intends to take to Sri Lanka.
7.    Full program (itinerary with complete details)


Note:

Upon arrival in Sri Lanka, all journalists/media personnel are required to call over at the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of External Affairs, Republic Building, Colombo 1. Tel (+94) 011 5339287/5361952/2437633 and obtain their Media Accreditation, issued by the Department of Information.

Media Accreditation will not be recommended by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for any media personnel arriving in Sri Lanka on tourist visas.


Please send your duly completed visa applications to the following address:


Consulate General of Sri Lanka,
56, Rue de Moillebeau,
P.O. Box 436,
1211 Geneva 19. 


Film Crews

Media teams coming to Sri Lanka to film tourism promotional documentaries or Sri Lanka Tourist Promotion Bureau (SLTPB) familiarisation tours are required to fill the SLTPB Selection Criteria for Journalists/TV Crews for Familiarisation Tours form.  (click here to download the form)

The SLTPB requires at least 30 working days for processing the relevant documents prior to the scheduled commencement of project.

Documents required for a visit visa by journalists/media personnel:

1.    Visa application form duly filled & signed (click here to download the journalist Visa Application)
2.    Original passport (minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Sri Lanka)
3.    One recent passport-size colour photograph
4.    Confirmation of travel arrangements, such as copy of return air ticket or flight itineraryobtained
       from a travel agent

5.    A self-addressed envelope with sufficient postage (CHF 7.00) to return the passport through
       registered mail    

6.    A list of equipment, which applicants intend to take to Sri Lanka.
7.    Synopsis of the documentary/feature film, itinerary of the media team in Sri Lanka as well as
       locations of filming

8.    Duly completed National Film Corporation Agreement (click here to download the Agreement)


All media teams should have a ground handling team, who will be coordinating the project in Sri Lanka.

Since the Ministry of External Affairs requires at least seven (07) working days to obtain permission from the National Film Corporation, all media teams are advised to submit the necessary documents to this Consulate well in advance prior to their scheduled departure.

For any further information on visas, please call the Consulate General/Visa Section via phone No 022 919 1250 only.


Please send your duly completed visa applications to the following address:


Consulate General of Sri Lanka,
56, Rue de Moillebeau,
P.O. Box 436,
1211 Geneva 19.   
Tel: 022-9191250
Fax: 022-7349084
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   or  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Copyright © 2014 www.lankamission.org. All Rights Reserved. Solution by UCSC